Immortelle (Helichrysum italicum) keeps colour and form for a long time even when its dried. Fresh flowers have a aromatic smell of curry, Immortelle is also called curry plant.
Immortelle has been used as medicinal plant since ages, nowadays Immortelle is one of the top cosmetic plants. The essential oil is very precious and it is used in anti-aging cosmetics and skin treatment products.
Immortelle essential oil has anti-septic, antimicrobial, antiinflammatory, fungicidal and emollient properties.
Physical effects / Application
Effects on skin / Application
Skin protection during radiotherapy
Examples of use
Washings and compresses with Immortelle Essential Oils help with acne or imflamed skin. It can support the treatment of scars, even older scars may improve.
Treatment of bruises: Blend one tablespoon of olive oil with 1-2 drops of the essential oil (or 25 drops in 50ml oil) and aplicate it 2-3 times a day.
Immortelle essential oil should not be used internally.
5ml essential oil filled in 10ml bottles.
|Shipping weight:||0,05 Kg|
|Botanical Name:||Helichrysum italicum|
|Plant part:||Leaves and flowers|
|Country of origin:||Portugal|
- H226: Flammable liquid and vapour.
- H304: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.
- H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction.
- H411: Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
- P101: If medical advice is needed, have product container or label at hand.
- P301+310: IF SWALLOWED: Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.
- P331: Do NOT induce vomiting.
- P405: Store locked up.